Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Medipeople are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of this Site and our services.  Medipeople are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy sets forth Medipeople’s policies regarding the collection and treatment of personal information.

This Privacy Policy governs how Medipeople will deal with any personal information received from individuals, whether by means of this Site or otherwise.

What personal information is collected by Medipeople?

In the course of its registration process, Medipeople collects certain personal information. Personal information is information, or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information can be traced back to a single User. Names, physical addresses, phone numbers, and e-mail addresses are examples of personal information.

Medipeople collects personal information for the purposes of placing candidates on Medipeople’s database for consideration for employment opportunities, communicating to candidates and clients in general and for marketing purposes and responding to requests for more information on Medipeople’s services or for requested marketing material. Personal information that we collect is generally personal information submitted and obtained from each person seeking employment or wishing to contact Medipeople, hence filling out a contact form with their details, and other sources in connection with applications for work.

How is the information collected and maintained?

Any personal information collected by Medipeople provided directly by the User to which the personal information relates, in the course of the registration process, filling in a contact form on the website, submitting a CV, or in connection with updating such information. Users can contact Medipeople an updated version of your CV to update the content and accuracy of their personal information; however, Medipeople may retain in backup or inactive files, the uncorrected or out-dated form of data that has been corrected or updated. Such data may be retained for several reasons, including backups for disaster recovery planning, dispute resolution purposes, troubleshooting, and enforcement of agreements. Medipeople reserves the right to correct personal information to make it current and consistent with data directly input by Users, for example, when the User updates his/her address on his/her resume but not elsewhere.

In some cases it may be necessary for Medipeople to collect personal information about an individual from a third party. This will only be done where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from the individual themselves. One common example of this would be collection of next of kin details relating to a User.

This Site and all information collected through this Site or otherwise is collected and processed in Australia. If Users are located outside of Australia, User information will be transferred to Australia and to countries in such other regions where the User indicated he/she would like to be considered for an assignment.

Collection of Sensitive Information

Medipeople will not be collecting any “sensitive information”. “Sensitive information” is defined to mean information about an individual’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a profession or trade, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Medipeople will only collect, use or disclose health information, which is defined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 to include, amongst other things, information about the health or disability of an individual, where it is necessary for the purposes of determining a persons ability to perform the inherent requirements of a particular employment opportunity, as allowed by the Disability Discrimination Act 1992 (Cth).

Floating CV to Medipeople clients

By working with Medipeople, you give Medipeople permission to forward your resume to positions which are suitable to your requirements. Your personal details such as phone number, email address, address, date of birth etc will not be provided to the third party. The third party will only receive your CV with your Name, education, qualifications and any other details relevant to the position.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

While the APP does allow Users to deal with Medipeople anonymously or by use of a pseudonym, Medipeople will be unable to provide services to a particular User without confirming their identity. Medipeople will be able to discuss its services in a general nature, including costs and charges which it might ordinarily charge for those services, prior to obtaining a User’s identity. Until such time as Medipeople has been provided sufficient information to provide a detailed quotation or outline of services to an individual any communication will be general in nature and will not be binding upon Medipeople.

Access


You may request access to and/or correction of your personal information held by  Medipeople by contacting the Site Coordinator as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute. You may also request that Medipeople stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients.

Complaints

If a User wishes to make a complaint about Medipeople’s collection, use or disclosure of any personal information, or about any potential breach of an APP, the individual may contact the Privacy Officer by use of the contact details below. apply@medipeople.com.au

When making a complaint a User should include as many details as possible, including the nature of the personal information concerned, how it is believed to have been misused, which APP is believed to have been breached (if relevant), the details of any Medipeople employee or representative involved and any other information which may be relevant.

How can Users Opt Out?

Users have access to their individual information and may update or correct it at any time. Users may “opt out” of having their personal information used in Medipeople in the following ways:  by terminating their registration with the Site by emailing apply@medipeople.com.au

Will Medipeople use personal information to contact Users?

From time to time we will send Site or operational announcement updates to Users by email. In addition, Medipeople will regularly email Users who have registered their details on various relevant topics including available jobs, hiring trends, blog posts, talent showcasing, events. Users may unsubscribe from operational and marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email.

Is the information shared and/or transferred?

Personal information will not be sold to third parties. Third parties are defined here as entities not related to Medipeople or marketing its Site. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Medipeople clients are considered Users.

In addition to the above, Medipeople may disclose personal information as follows:

  • Third Party Service Providers: Medipeople may from time to time, outsource some or all of the operations of its business to third-party service providers. Entities with which Medipeople partners for special projects or initiatives are provided with the minimum amount of information needed for the purpose of accomplishing their tasks and we restrict how such service providers may access, use and disclose your data.
  • Agents or Service Providers to Medipeople who work with other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf or provide services to it. Examples include processing compensation, providing employee benefits, providing insurance, and performing legal, accounting and other professional services. These entities have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but they are contractually bound to restrict their use to the purposes for which they have been retained by Medipeople.
  • Business Transfers: In the event that Medipeople sells or buys any business or assets, Medipeople may disclose personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • Legal Investigations and requests: Medipeople may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies or other governmental agencies when required to do so or when Medipeople in good faith believes it is necessary in order to comply with legal obligations.

In disclosing personal information in any of the circumstances described above, Medipeople may need to send personal information outside the Australia to a country whose laws may not provide adequate levels of protection to personal information. In such circumstances the APP requires that Medipeople takes reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient of the personal information complies with the requirements of the APP. In some circumstances Medipeople may be liable for the actions of any overseas recipient.

Disclaimer


We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

Medipeople may forward your personal information to clients at their request, and additionally display promotional excerpts from your details in email marketing material. In such cases Medipeople will take all reasonable steps to de-identify the personal information that is being disclosed.

If the position you are applying for is in a country other than your country of residence or you register your interest in working in a country other than your country of residence, by completing your registration or submitting your application to us, you are agreeing to your personal details being forwarded to our offices, and possibly to employers in that country.

What type of security is employed in storing personal information?

Personal Information provided to Medipeople is stored in secure servers takes reasonable measures to protect the personal information it collects. Users should keep in mind that this Site and the Medipeople  services are run on software, hardware, and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Is the Site connected to other Websites by links?

Medipeople may provide links to websites of third parties. In addition, clients and providers may also provide links to their websites. Medipeople are not responsible for the content, reliability, security, or privacy practices of these websites. This Online Privacy Policy applies solely to this Site.

How are Users notified of changes to the Online Privacy Policy?

From time to time, Medipeople may update this Privacy Policy by posting a revised policy on this Site. Users who are unwilling to accept such changes must “opt out” by terminating their registration with the Site or Medipeople.